> Minsk region > Vałožyn county > Małaja Lucinka village > Bieły's Farmstead «St. Martin's goose»
Małaja Lucinka. Bieły's Farmstead «St. Martin's goose»

Dinner - $10-45 per person, depending on the menu
Ball room rent for various events, for 3-5 hours – from $90
Rent of the whole house per night - $250-300
Bath rent – from $40 per group

“St. Martin’s Goose” is an agro-tourist farmstead of Lyudmila and Alexander Bely. Old wooden house in Lucynka village has been purchased by Bely family in 2005 from the descendants of the gentry family that lived here for about 200 years and whose fortune has been destroyed by the Soviet repressions in 1940s-1950s. Last three years (2005-2008) it is being carefully reconstructed, to be turned into the typical sample of the small gentry manor of the Belarusian North-West (former Vilnius palatinate), commemorating the unique heritage of the Naliboki wild forest with its traditional arts and crafts (hunting, fishing, bog ore metallurgy, glass-work, wood chemistry (tar, potash), ceramics, home brewing etc.) and the traditions of the local cuisine. Also, in the absence of the proper memorial museum of V. Dunin-Marcinkiewicz, re-founder of the new Belarusian literature in XIX century, the farmstead will, to some extent, play the role of the writer’s memorial. (Whose house was located just 400 m from the “St. Martin’s Goose”)

Naliboki wild forest and surroundings (to which Lucynka is a kind of “symbolic gate”) is one of the few regions of Belarus which to some extent has preserved certain features of pre-Soviet and pre-Russian (“Latin Slavonic”) culture, and is sometimes called “Slavonic Lithuania”. This regional identity, complementary to the “standard” Belarusian culture, shall be emphasized in the long-term campaign for the creation of recognizable tourist image of the region, particularly in the planned mini festivals schedule, including menu structure and folk performance program.

Also, Lucynka is a key place for the reconstruction of the traditional cuisine of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania and the revival the lifestyle of the gentry of Eastern Lithuania of the 19th centur. Alexander Bely, PhD, a historian, is a key promoter of the revival of the traditional cuisine of Lithuania and Belarus, and an author of several books on the subject, notably – The Belarusian Cookbook recently published in the USA.

Ludmila Belaya and Alexander Bely, PhD
Reconstruction of history and traditional culture of [Slavonic] Lithuanians